CJFL: Canadian Junior Football League

The Canadian Bowl is the championship of the Canadian Junior Football League. The three league champions participate in the playdowns for the championship. One champion receives a bye to the game, while the other two play off in the Jostens Cup. The bye rotates among the three conferences.

cjfl_logo

Prior to the 1989 season, the Armadale Cup was renamed the Canadian Bowl. Prior to the 1975 season, the Leader-Post Trophy was renamed the Armadale Cup.The first season in which the Leader-Post Trophy was played for was in 1925.

Canadian Bowl Winners
2016 Saskatoon Hilltops 37 - 25 Westshore Rebels
2015 Saskatoon Hilltops 38 - 24 Okanagan Sun
2014 Saskatoon Hilltops 39 - 14 Langley Rams
2013 Regina Thunder 55 - 26 Vancouver Island Raiders
2012 Saskatoon Hilltops 23 - 21 Langley Rams
2011 Saskatoon Hilltops 29 - 1 Hamilton Hurricanes
2010 Saskatoon Hilltops 34 - 23 Vancouver Island Raiders
2009 Vancouver Island Raiders 51 - 14 Edmonton Wildcats
2008 Vancouver Island Raiders 35 - 8 Burlington Braves
2007 Saskatoon Hilltops 26 - 3 St Leonard Cougars
2006 Vancouver Island Raiders 27 - 26 Edmonton Wildcats
2005 Edmonton Huskies 34 - 15 St. Leonard Cougars
2004 Edmonton Huskies 24 - 7 Okanagan Sun
2003 Saskatoon Hilltops 59 - 0 Victoria Rebels
2002 Saskatoon Hilltops 20 - 18 St Leonard Cougars
2001 Saskatoon Hilltops 45 - 11 Okanagan Sun
2000 Okanagan Sun 36 - 28 Saskatoon Hilltops
1999 Windsor AKO Fratmen 32 - 29 Okanagan Sun
1998 Regina Rams 36 - 13 Okanagan Sun
1997 Regina Rams 23 - 20 Okanagan Sun
1996 Saskatoon Hilltops 39 - 7 Windsor AKO Fratmen
1995 Regina Rams 26 - 10 Ottawa Sooners
1994 Regina Rams 52 - 6 St Leonard Cougars
1993 Regina Rams 23 - 11 Hamilton Hurricanes
1992 Ottawa Sooners 35 - 18 Surrey Rams
1991 Saskatoon Hilltops 41 - 27 Ottawa Sooners
1990 Calgary Colts 50 - 15 Windsor AKO Fratmen
1989 Calgary Colts 23 - 6 Burlington Junior Tiger-Cats
Armadale Cup Winners
1988 Okanagan Sun 50 - 0 Burlington Junior Tiger-Cats
1987 Regina Rams 31 - 23 St Vital Mustangs
1986 Regina Rams 53 - 12 Ottawa Sooners
1985 Saskatoon Hilltops 29 - 11 Ottawa Sooners
1984 Ottawa Sooners 46 - 23 Richmond Raiders
1983 Edmonton Wildcats 30 - 11 Ottawa Sooners
1982 Renfrew Trojans 46 - 0 Montreal Junior Concords
1981 Regina Rams 46 - 24 Hamilton Hurricanes
1980 Regina Rams 26 - 24 Hamilton Hurricanes
1979 Ottawa Sooners 13 - 9 Regina Rams
1978 Saskatoon Hilltops 24 - 4 Ottawa Sooners
1977 Edmonton Wildcats 28 - 0 Hamilton Hurricanes
1976 Regina Rams 45 - 23 Hamilton Hurricanes
1975 Regina Rams 38 - 19 Hamilton Hurricanes
Leader-Post Winners
1974 Ottawa Sooners 17 - 4 Vancouver Meralomas
1973 Regina Rams 9 - 0 Ottawa Sooners
1972 Hamilton Hurricanes 33 - 8 Regina Rams
1971 Regina Rams 42 - 13 Burlington Braves
1970 Regina Rams 39 - 8 Burlington Braves
1969 Saskatoon Hilltops 28 - 7 Ottawa Sooners
1968 Saskatoon Hilltops 27 - 19 Ottawa Sooners
1967 Edmonton Wildcats 29 - 6 Burlington Braves
1966 Regina Rams 29 - 14 NDG Maple Leafs
1965 NDG Maple Leafs 2 - 1 Edmonton Huskies
1964 Edmonton Huskies 48 - 27 NDG Maple Leafs
1963 Edmonton Huskies 47 - 3 NDG Maple Leafs
1962 Edmonton Huskies 7 - 3 NDG Maple Leafs
1961 St. James Rods 16 - 13 Rosemount Bombers
1960 Rosemount Bombers 22 - 20 Saskatoon Hilltops
1959 Saskatoon Hilltops 46 - 7 North York Knights
1958 Saskatoon Hilltops 18 - 14 Montreal NDG Maple Leafs
1957 Toronto Parkdale Lions 19 - 13 Winnipeg Rods
1956 Winnipeg Rods 21 - 10 Toronto Parkdale Lions
1955 Winnipeg Rods 19 - 13 Windsor AKO Fratmen
1954 Windsor AKO Fratmen 13 - 9 Winnipeg Rods
1953 Saskatoon Hilltops 34 - 6 Windsor AKO Fratmen
1952 Windsor AKO Fratmen 15 - 12 Edmonton Wildcats
1951 Hamilton Jr Tiger-Cats 21 - 1 Edmonton Maple Leafs
1950 Hamilton Jr Tiger-Cats 14 - 5 Vancouver Blue Bombers
1949 Hamilton Jr Wildcats 14 - 11 Vancouver Blue Bombers
1948 Hamilton Jr Wildcats 23 - 10 Saskatoon Hilltops
1947 Vancouver Blue Bombers 6 - 3 Hamilton Tiger-Cubs
1947 Vancouver Blue Bombers 13 - 5 Hamilton Tiger-Cubs
1946 No Game due to WWII N/A N/A
1945 No Game due to WWII N/A N/A
1944 No Game due to WWII N/A N/A
1943 No Game due to WWII N/A N/A
1942 No Game due to WWII N/A N/A
1941 No Game due to WWII N/A N/A
1940 No Game due to WWII N/A N/A
1939 No Game due to WWII N/A N/A
1938 Regina Dales 4 - 3 Montreal Westmounts
1937 Hamilton Italo Canadians 27 - 2 Regina Dales
1936 No Game N/A N/A
1935 No Game N/A N/A
1934 No Game N/A N/A
1933 Toronto Jt Argonauts 14 - 6 Montreal Westwards
1932 U of T Varsity 8 - 6 Winnipeg Deer Lounge
1931 Woodstock Grads 14 - 13 Moose Jaw Maroons
1930 Toronto Jr. Argonauts 7 - 1 Moose Jaw Maroons
1929 St Thomas Tigers 14 - 0 Moose Jaw Maroons
1928 Regina Pats 9 - 6 St Thomas Tigers
1927 Montreal Jr Winged Wheelers 7 - 2 U of T Varsity
1926 Montreal Jr Winged Wheelers 16 - 5 St Thomas Tigers
1925 Montreal Jr Winged Wheelers 6 - 4 Regina Pats
Junior Football Winners
1924 Toronto Canoe Club 7 - 1 Rideau Aquatic Club
1923 Montreal Loyola College 9 - 2 Toronto Canoe Club
1922 No Game N/A N/A
1921 Toronto St Aidens 11 - 8 Queens University
1920 No Game N/A N/A
1919 No Game N/A N/A
1918 Central YMCA Rugby Club 25 - 1 St. Catherine Jrs
1917 No Game N/A N/A
1916 No Game N/A N/A
1915 No Game N/A N/A
1914 Western Ontario Rugby Club 23 - 9 Guelph Ontario Agricultural College
1913 Toronto Capitals 17 - 2 Montreal Westmounts
1912 Hamilton Jr. Alerts 13 - 7 Guelph Ontario Agricultural College
1911 Hamilton Petrolia Jrs 27 - 12 Royal Military
1910 Hamilton Jr. Tigers 4 - 3 St Lamberts
1909 Toronto St Michaels 7 - 2 Hamilton Alerts
1908 Parkdale Canoe Club 22 - 0 Lindsay Jrs